This page is a mirror of Tepples' nesdev forum mirror (URL TBD).
Last updated on Oct-18-2019 Download

blargg's hardware tests on Famiclone. ;)

blargg's hardware tests on Famiclone. ;)
by on (#20735)
We tried to test some old Famiclone console with blargg's tests...
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/dendy.jpg

Most of tests FAILED at #2 stage or some later... ;)
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/shots.rar

WHY GAMES LOOKS ALMOST THE SAME? :))))

PS, here some debug monitor for FC, reworked from blarrg's libraries. Damn NMI timings, looks like some code running out of time amount for NMI stuff... Even if VBLANK waiting is used before any PPU operation, it makes many glitches on screen. ;(( What is wrong with that?

http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/monitor.rar
Re: blargg's hardware tests on Famiclone. ;)
by on (#20739)
CaH4e3 wrote:
We tried to test some old Famiclone console with blargg's tests...
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/dendy.jpg

Most of tests FAILED at #2 stage or some later... ;)
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/shots.rar

WHY GAMES LOOKS ALMOST THE SAME? :))))

Why do games look almost the same in Nesticle, LoopyNES, or PocketNES, even though the emulation is inaccurate due to lack of information (especially Nesticle) or due to speed-accuracy tradeoffs (especially PocketNES)?

by on (#20747)
Blargg's tests faili on a Famiclone??

What a shock! I never expected to hear that at all!

[/sarcasm]

(Thinking back to when a certain bug in Super Metroid for SNES was found that behaved differently on emulators than on the console, and all the people being very surprised that there were differences between emulation and real hardware...)

by on (#20753)
To be fair, a Famicom might also fail some of my tests. Apparently the NMI doesn't occur often enough, preventing any of the timing tests from doing anything useful. This is an NTSC clone, right? Maybe the Famicom's NTSC period is slightly longer?
Re: blargg's hardware tests on Famiclone. ;)
by on (#20759)
CaH4e3 wrote:
We tried to test some old Famiclone console with blargg's tests...
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/dendy.jpg

Most of tests FAILED at #2 stage or some later... ;)
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/shots.rar


Hahahaha that's amusing as hell! :-)

Can you run my nestest ROM on it too? I'm curious how accurate the CPU is. Namely, if the Dendy supports decimal mode or not (supposidly it does, but no one's confirmed it that I know of).

You can grab it here:

http://www.qmtpro.com/~nes/misc/nestest.nes
http://www.qmtpro.com/~nes/misc/nestest.txt

by on (#20776)
The question is, at what point did NES emulators become more accurate than the typical hardware Famiclone? Do the Famiclones suck, or have we become spoiled by extensive reverse engineering efforts and ultra-accurate emulation?

by on (#20797)
I'd say with the exception of a few extraordinary emulators, Famiclones are still greatly more compatible (especially discrete Famiclones.)
Re: blargg's hardware tests on Famiclone. ;)
by on (#20841)
kevtris wrote:
CaH4e3 wrote:
We tried to test some old Famiclone console with blargg's tests...
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/dendy.jpg
Most of tests FAILED at #2 stage or some later... ;)
http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/misc/shots.rar

Hahahaha that's amusing as hell! :-)
Can you run my nestest ROM on it too? I'm curious how accurate the CPU is. Namely, if the Dendy supports decimal mode or not (supposidly it does, but no one's confirmed it that I know of).

So, that's my Famiclon failed most of that tests. :) I am used for this my non-Flash cartrige. It contains 32Kb of PRG-ROM and 8Kb CHR VRAM (I used my old project: ROM emulator), so when I runs your test, it's only shows garbage and plays some sounds. If you modify your test for my RAM-based cart, I'll try again.
[PS Sorry for my bad english - not enough practice :)]

by on (#20917)
Ahh... Forget it... Sorry... Famiclone is PAL... Blargg, if you can only ajust your test for PAL? ;)))